That feature is part of SavvyKiwi premium

Review your current fund in depth. Choose your preferences to shortlist a few funds. Compare them in detail to your current fund.

Track how your fund is performing relative to others. Keep on top of who manages your money, how they do it and where it’s invested.

Relax knowing that we will be keeping watch on your fund and will notify you when there are any significant changes you should know about. Switch to any of the shortlisted funds, when you need to.

Our Privacy Policy

1.  Welcome to SavvyKiwi, where we help you get savvy about KiwiSaver. This is our privacy policy ("Privacy Policy")

1.1  SavvyKiwi is an online tool to help you track, understand and compare KiwiSaver investments, provided by SavvyKiwi Limited ("us", "we") at savvykiwi.co.nz (the "Website") and through our mobile application (the "App").

1.2  We do our best to protect your privacy, and to treat your personal information as required by the Privacy Act 1993. We want to make sure that you understand how your personal information is used so please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

2.  This applies to all personal information you provide to SavvyKiwi

2.1  This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information that you submit through the Website, the App or to us directly, and any personal information that may be retrieved through your use of the Website or the App.

2.2  By accessing or using the Website or the App, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and processing of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.If you don't agree to this policy, you should not use the Website or the App.

3.  This is the information we collect about you

3.1  We collect personal information about you when you access and use the Website and the App. In particular we may collect:

(a)  your IRD number;

(b)  your KiwiSaver provider information;

(c)  information about how the Website and the App is used (for example, traffic volumes, time spent on pages);

(d)  your contact details;

(e)  your IP address and/or other device identifying data; and

(f)  other information required to provide a service you requested.

3.2  If you create a SavvyKiwi account, we will need to collect more personal information, such as:

(a)  your name; and

(b)  payment related information.

3.3  You are under no obligation to provide us with any such information. However, if you choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services or functionality.

3.4  We may use cookies to collect this information. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored in a browser-related file on your computer's hard drive when you use the Website or the App.

3.5  You can stop the collection of your information by deleting your account, ceasing to use our services and clearing your cookies.

4.  What we do with the information we collect

4.1  We will use the personal information we collect, and may share such personal information with other entities (such as service providers) to:

(a)  provide our SavvyKiwi services;

(b)  identify you when you sign-in to your account and verify that your account is not being used by others;

(c)  carry out research and analysis so we can better understand and serve you;

(d)  personalise content, advertisements or links relevant to your geographic area or device-type;

(e)  gather broad anonymous aggregated data (such as the number of visitors from a geographic area);

(f)  communicate with you in relation to the Website or the App and any other services we provide from time to time;

(g)  enforce compliance with our Terms;

(h)  verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments and subscriptions you make through the Website or the App; and

(i)  co-operate with any government, industry or regulatory authorities.

4.2  We may share and sell anonymous aggregated data with third parties, including service providers, our affiliates, agents and current and prospective business partners. This data will not identify you personally.

4.3  Our employees and the contractors who provide services related to SavvyKiwi may have access to your information. However these people are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information we hold.

4.4  We may choose to sell our business. In these types of transactions, your information is typically one of the business assets transferred to the third party purchaser. You acknowledge and agree that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of us or our assets may continue to use your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

5.  Storage and security of information

5.1  You should be aware that information transmitted over the internet is inherently insecure. We will take all reasonable steps to securely store any personal information collected through the Website and the App.

5.2  By maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the Website and the App, you play an important role in keeping your personal information secure. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other internet user or any other breach of security.

5.3  Any information sent through the Website and the App is passed through a secure server using encryption technology. All personal information stored by us is protected through secure passwords, user log-ons and other security procedures. This information may be transferred and stored on servers outside of New Zealand.

5.4  We will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information outside of our direct control. 

6.  Keeping and accessing your information

6.1  We may retain your personal information for as long as is required for the purposes described in clause 4 above and only for as long as permitted by New Zealand law.

6.2  You have the right under the Privacy Act 1993 to access and/or correct your personal information held by us. You can do this by contacting us using the details at the end of this Privacy Policy.

6.3  You can unsubscribe from any marketing communications from us by following the instructions on any communications sent to you. You can also exercise this right at any time by contacting us or following the prompts on the Website or the App.

7.  Changes to this Privacy Policy

7.1  We may amend or update this Privacy Policy from time to time, with or without notice to you. We aim to let you know of any material changes before they take effect. You agree to be bound by the Privacy Policy that is in effect at the time you use the Website or the App. Revised versions will be effective immediately once posted on the Website 

8.  Contact us

8.1       If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of the Website or the App, or if you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal information, you can contact us in the following ways:

Email: hello@savvykiwi.co.nz

Phone: +64 21 808 856

Post: 2 Murano Place, Chatswood, Auckland, New Zealand

For more information about protecting your privacy, and privacy issues in New Zealand generally, visit the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.org.nz.